Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Open Brain Coral (Red) - Trachyphyllia geoffroyi - Green Open Brain Coral

Open Brain Coral (Red) - Trachyphyllia geoffroyi - Green Open Brain Coral
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Moderate
Behavior:
Semi-aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacifc
Family:
Trachyphylliidae
Lighting:
Medium to High
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$89.99
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
$69.98 2/$138.00
You Save:
$20.01 (22.24%)
Stock Code :
open-brain-red-coral
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$5)
 Large (+$11)
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Open Brain Coral - Trachyphyllia geoffroyi A great starter coral, Open Brain Coral is a great add-on in your marine aquarium. Its fluorescent properties add considerable display value to the reef tank they are placed in.

Taxonomy: Open Brain Coral belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Cnidaria, Family Trachyphylliidae, Genus Trachyphyllia and Species geoffroyi.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Open Brain Coral is Trachyphyllia geoffroyi.

Other common names: The other common names of Open Brain Coral are Pacific Rose Coral and Pink-Red Open Brain Coral.

Coral Type: Open Brain Coral is a Large Polyp Stony (LPS) Coral.

Origin or natural range: Trachyphyllia geoffroyi originates in the Indo-Pacific region including the Red Sea, the Australian archipelago and Indonesia.

Size: Open Brain Coral grows to about eight inches in diameter in a marine aquarium.

Color: Trachyphyllia geoffroyi occurs in the variations of pink, red, brown, tan, grey, green and blue colors.

Compatibility: Open Brain Coral is non-aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat:

  • Trachyphyllia geoffroyi may settle down solitarily or in colonies on sandy or muddy bottoms of the coastal reefs.
  • Open Brain Coral is nocturnal in habit and spreads its tentacles at night.
Morphology:
  • Open Brain Coral is quite sturdy.
  • As the name suggests, the structure of Open Brain Coral resembles the appearance of the cortex of a primateís brain.
  • Trachyphyllia geoffroyi builds reef which has many big sized septa.
  • Open Brain Coral has large paliform lobes with small teeth like structure on its Calcium Carbonate skeleton.
  • Trachyphyllia geoffroyi has a single large polyp with a fleshy base.
  • The polyps of Open Brain Coral inflate considerably in size with water, about two to three inches beyond its skeleton, during the day time.
  • Trachyphyllia geoffroyi has short tentacles for feeding only and lacks long sweeper tentacles.
  • A colony of Open Brain Coral has many mouths.
  • The coloration of Trachyphyllia geoffroyi varies with the marine depth level of its existence and the turbidity of water around Open Brain Coral.
  • Trachyphyllia geoffroyi may secrete mucus sometimes.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: 72 to 78 degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Water flow in the aquarium:
  • Open Brain Coral needs low water movement in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Strong water movement in the aquarium may hamper the complete expansion of Trachyphyllia geoffroyi.
  • Keep the water clean in your marine aquarium.
  • Illumination:
  • Open Brain Coral requires moderate illumination in the marine aquarium hosting it.
  • Actinic blue lighting or MH lighting is recommended for Trachyphyllia geoffroyi.
  • Habit & habitat:
  • Open Brain Coral grows slowly but continuously if it gets amenable growth environment and ample nutrition in your marine aquarium.
  • Place Trachyphyllia geoffroyi on a fine substrate in your marine aquarium as the rocky bottoms may tear off the coralís tissues.
  • Place the Open Brain Coral away from the other aggressive corals in your marine aquarium, to prevent the coralís stinging by the other aggressive corals.
  • Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Open Brain Coral derives its nutrition chiefly through photosynthesis which is performed by zooxanthellae, a photosynthetic alga living symbiotically within the coral.
  • Open Brain Coral is Carnivorous in its feeding habit and filter feeds not more than twice per week, when open at night.
  • Open Brain Coral feeds upon acellular marine invertebrates, meaty bits of fish, crustaceans, shellfish, raw fish, Silver Sides, phytoplankton and zooplankton.
  • Add Iodine, Strontium and Magnesium as dietary supplements for Open Brain Coral.
  • Keep phosphate and nitrates level at zero in the water.
  • Breeding: Donít try to propagate Open Brain Coral in your marine aquarium. Fragmenting the coral destroys it. Let it reproduce asexually on its own. Trachyphyllia geoffroyi propagates through fission naturally, in a marine aquarium.
Care:
  • Open Brain Coral requires moderate care.
  • Donít keep Boring Green Algae and Trachyphyllia geoffroyi in the same marine aquarium.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.