Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Assorted Plate Coral - Long Tentacle - Heliofungia actiniformis - Disk Coral

Assorted Plate Coral - Long Tentacle - Heliofungia actiniformis - Disk Coral
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Moderate
Behavior:
Aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacifc
Family:
Fungiidae
Lighting:
Medium
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$38.99
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
$34.99 2/$69.50
You Save:
$4.00 (10.26%)
Stock Code :
assorted-plate-coral
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$6)
 Large (+$19)
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Assorted Plate Coral - Long Tentacle is an attractive proposition for a reef-type marine aquarium. Preferred by all the levels of aquarists, Assorted Plate Coral - Long Tentacle looks very beautiful. Quite easy to maintain and quite commonly found, Assorted Plate Coral - Long Tentacle is picked by many. The article introduces you to the various aspects of Assorted Plate Coral - Long Tentacle.

Taxonomy: Assorted Plate Coral - Long Tentacle belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Cnidaria, Class Hydrozoa, Order Scleractinia, Family Fungiidae, Genus Heliofungia and Species actiniformis.

Other names: The scientific name of Assorted Plate Coral Long Tentacle is Heliofungia actiniformis. The other common names of Assorted Plate Coral Long Tentacle are Assorted Color Plate Coral, Plate Coral, Long Tentacle Coral, Long Tentacled Plate, Mushroom Coral, Disk Coral, Sunflower Coral and Heliofungia Plate.

Coral Type: Assorted Plate Coral Long Tentacle is a Large Polyp Stony (LPS) Coral.

Origin or natural range: Heliofungia actiniformis originates in the marine water bodies of a South-East Asian country called Indonesia.

Size: Assorted Plate Coral - Long Tentacle is comparatively moderate to large in size as compared to the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Color: Heliofungia actiniformis occurs in green, brown, grey, pink and purple colors with white or pink tips.

Compatibility: Assorted Plate Coral - Long Tentacle is aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Morphology: Heliofungia actiniformis has a calcareous skeleton with many tentacles emerging from a flat disk shaped structure. When all the long tentacles of Assorted Plate Coral - Long Tentacle are open, it resembles the looks of a sea anemone. The tentacles of Heliofungia actiniformis may harm the other corals it comes in contact with.

Habit & Habitat: Assorted Plate Coral - Long Tentacle is solitary in nature and is found in the shallow regions of lagoons on sandy or muddy base.

Growth environment in your marine aquarium: The following environmental specifications in your marine aquarium catalyze the growth of Heliofungia actiniformis therein:

  • Temperature: A temperature of seventy-six degrees Fahrenheit is ideal for Assorted Plate Coral - Long Tentacle.
  • Specific gravity: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH: 8.50.
  • Illumination: Assorted Plate Coral - Long Tentacle requires moderate lighting in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Heliofungia actiniformis needs moderate water movement in the marine aquarium.
  • Marine aquarium habit & habitat: Place Assorted Plate Coral - Long Tentacle at the bottom of your aquarium on the sand and give ample space for it to spread itself fully. A space of six inches all around Assorted Plate Coral - Long Tentacle is fine. Heliofungia actiniformis fills itself with water and inflates in size to the double of its normal size. Its long sweeper tentacles extend beyond the base of Assorted Plate Coral Long Tentacle. It also moves around with water therefore, place rocks in the form of a box around Assorted Plate Coral - Long Tentacle over the sand it resides on.
  • Feeding & Nutrition: Heliofungia actiniformis is Carnivorous in its feeding habits and filter feeds, once or twice per week, on meaty bits of baby brine shrimp, silver side, zooplankton and phytoplankton. Add Strontium, Calcium and trace elements to the water as dietary supplements.
Care: Assorted Plate Coral - Long Tentacle is easy to maintain.

Caution: Heliofungia actiniformis must be kept away from the other corals in your marine aquarium as the long tentacles of Assorted Plate Coral - Long Tentacle may hurt the other corals.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.