Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Spaghetti Leather (Metallic) - Sinularia flexiblis - Gold Leather - Finger Leather Coral - Soft Finger Coral - Thin Finger Coral

Spaghetti Leather (Metallic) - Sinularia flexiblis - Gold Leather - Finger Leather Coral - Soft Finger Coral - Thin Finger Coral
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Experts only
Behavior:
Semi-aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Iodine, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
South Pacific
Family:
Alcyoniidae
Lighting:
Medium to High
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$69.99
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
$49.50 2/$97.98
You Save:
$20.49 (29.28%)
Stock Code :
spaghetti-leather
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$13)
 Large (+$33)
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Spaghetti Leather (Metallic) is an ideal choice for expert aquarists. In your marine aquarium, it shows a marked presence due to its shape and long wavy tentacles. Spaghetti Leather (Metallic) is one easy to maintain coral which you can proudly own without any regrets. The ensuing discussion briefs you upon the various interesting aspects of this special coral, Spaghetti Leather (Metallic).

Taxonomy: Spaghetti Leather (Metallic) belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Cnidaria, Class Anthozoa, Order Alcyonacea, Family Alcyoniidae, Genus Sinularia and Species flexibilis.

Other names: The scientific name of Spaghetti Leather (Metallic) is Sinularia flexibilis. Spaghetti Leather (Metallic) is also commonly known as Spaghetti Finger Leather Coral, Flexible Leather Coral, Gold Leather, Thin Finger Coral and Soft Finger Coral.

Coral Type: Spaghetti Leather (Metallic) is a Soft Coral of Polyp type.

Origin or natural range: Spaghetti Leather (Metallic) originates from the Tropical Indo-Pacific region, Barrier Reef and the Red Sea in the countries Fiji, Tonga, Philippines and Vietnam.

Color: Spaghetti Leather (Metallic) is generally available in cream, brown, bright green, bright yellow, gold and tan colors.

Morphology: Spaghetti Leather (Metallic) is very hardy and has a slimy surface. Sinularia flexibilis has a long and thick stalk which is round in shape. Spaghetti Leather (Metallic) has hundreds of very long, thin, flexible but strong tentacles. The tentacles have short polyps that are white or brown in color. The tentacles of Spaghetti Leather (Metallic) look very beautiful when they sway with the water movement. Sinularia flexibilis has a waxy coating on its body which it sheds occasionally as a part of its cleaning process.

Compatibility: Spaghetti Leather (Metallic) is moderately aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Breeding: Sinularia flexibilis reproduces asexually by fission. Each resulting fragment grows into an individual Spaghetti Leather (Metallic).

Growth environment in your marine aquarium:

  • Temperature: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.Specific gravity: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Illumination: Spaghetti Leather (Metallic) requires a high intensity of light in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Moderate to strong water flow in your marine aquarium is the best for Spaghetti Leather (Metallic).
  • Marine aquarium habit & habitat: Spaghetti Leather (Metallic) is most suitable for a marine aquarium of the capacity of twenty-two gallons or hundred liters. You can place Spaghetti Leather (Metallic) anywhere in your marine aquarium. Sinularia flexibilis needs space in your marine aquarium to spread itself well; else it begins to encrust the other corals in its vicinity. Therefore, keep Spaghetti Leather (Metallic) away from the other corals in your reef tank.
  • Feeding & Nutrition: Sinularia flexibilis is carnivorous in its feeding habits. Photosynthesis, however, is the key source of nutrition in Spaghetti Leather (Metallic). This photosynthesis is performed by zooxanthellae, a photosynthetic alga that lives symbiotically within Spaghetti Leather (Metallic). Sinularia flexibilis may also filter feed, a few times in a week when open, upon acellular marine invertebrates, meaty bits, baby brine shrimp, phytoplankton and zooplankton. Add Iodine, Strontium and trace elements in the water as dietary supplements for Spaghetti Leather (Metallic).


Care: Spaghetti Leather (Metallic) requires moderate care.

Caution:
  • Give enough space in your aquarium, for the complete spread of Spaghetti Leather (Metallic). If Sinularia flexibilis does not get enough space, it begins to grow on other corals which may be detrimental to the health of those corals.
  • Spaghetti Leather (Metallic) may also secrete chemical toxins that may be harmful for some hard corals in your marine aquarium.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.