Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Red Lobster - Enoplometopus species - Hawaiian Reef Lobster

Red Lobster - Enoplometopus species - Hawaiian Reef Lobster
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Peaceful
Maximum size:
5 inches
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Omnivore
Origin:
Indo-Pacific
Family:
Nephropidae
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$34.99
Our Price:
$25.98 2/$50.99
You Save:
$9.01 (25.75%)
Stock Code :
red-lobster
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$6)
 Large (+$11)
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Taxonomy: Red Lobster belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Arthropoda, Class crustacean, Order Decapoda, Family Nephropidae and Genus Enoplometopus.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Red Lobster is Enoplometopus species. One of the specific varieties of Red Lobster is called Enoplometopus occidentalis.

Other common names: Red Lobster is also commonly known as Hawaiian Reef Lobster, Red Hawaiian Reef Lobster and Hairy Reef Lobster.

Origin or natural range: The Enoplometopus species is found in the Indo-Pacific region, mainly Hawaii and South Africa.

Size: Red Lobster may grow up to a size of five inches.

Color: The Enoplometopus species occurs in red and orange colors.

Compatibility: Red Lobster is aggressive towards the other marine aquarium members.

Habit & Habitat:

  • The Enoplometopus species is nocturnal in nature and therefore, feeds at night and remains hidden behind rocks or in rock caves, away from light, during the day time.
  • Red Lobster hides behind rocks and in rock caves after molting, to allow the new exoskeleton to form completely and harden thereafter.
Morphology:
  • The appearance of the Enoplometopus species resembles to that of freshwater crayfish.
  • As the name suggests, the body of Red Lobster is covered with bristles and is red in color with white spots on it.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Illumination: Red Lobster requires light in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
  • Habit & habitat:
  • To host the Enoplometopus species, you should have a reef type marine aquarium having a thick layer of sand and gravel so that the Red Lobster can burrow itself in it.
  • You should also keep rocks and rock caves for the Enoplometopus species to hide in and Live Rocks to search for food on.
  • Place only one Red Lobster or one mating pair of it in a marine aquarium.
  • The Enoplometopus species eats detritus present in sand and in the process of searching for food, it ploughs the sand.
  • Feeding & Nutrition: Red Lobster is Omnivorous in feeding habit and at night, eats the meaty bits of seafood and small sized and medium sized fish.
  • Benefits:
  • The Enoplometopus species aerates the sand by ploughing it when searching for food.
  • Red Lobster helps clean the sand by feeding upon detritus present in it. This detritus if allowed to stay would decay eventually contaminating the aquarium water.
Care:
  • The Enoplometopus species is easy to maintain owing to its non-venomous nature.
  • High levels of Nitrates and Copper in the aquarium water may be detrimental to the health of Red Lobster.
  • Add Iodine and Calcium to the water as dietary supplements to smoothen up the molting process of the Enoplometopus species.
  • Do not keep Triggerfish and Red Lobster in the same marine aquarium as the fish is a predator of the lobster and will therefore, kill and eat the Enoplometopus species.
Caution:
  • Red Lobster may harm small fish and marine invertebrates including small mollusks, corals and anemones. Therefore, do not keep the Enoplometopus species and small fish and invertebrates in the same reef tank.
  • Red Lobster is aggressive towards the other member of its own species. Therefore, only one Red Lobster or a mating pair of it should be kept in a marine aquarium.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.