Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin - Mespilia globulus - Globe Urchin

Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin - Mespilia globulus - Globe Urchin
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Peaceful
Maximum size:
2 inches
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Herbivore
Origin:
East Indian, West Pacific
Family:
Temnopleuridae
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$28.99
Our Price:
$18.50 2/$35.98
You Save:
$10.49 (36.18%)
Stock Code :
pincushion-tuxedo-urchin
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Taxonomy: Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Echinodermata, Class Echinoidea, Order Temnopleuroida, Family Temnopleuridae, Genus Mespilia and Species globulus.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin is Mespilia globulus.

Other common names: Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin is also commonly known as Globe Urchin, Sphere Urchin, Tuxedo Urchin, Blue Tuxedo Urchin, Pincushion Blue Tuxedo Urchin, Crown Urchin and Royal Urchin.

Origin or natural range: Mespilia globulus originates from the tropical marine water bodies such as, the Eastern Indian Ocean and the Western Pacific Ocean.

Size: Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin may grow up to a size of around two to three inches.

Color: Mespilia globulus occurs in Black, Brown, Red and Blue colors.

Aggression: Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin is non-aggressive towards the marine aquarium invertebrates.

Compatibility: Mespilia globulus is reef compatible.

Venom status: Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin is non-poisonous in nature.

Habit & Habitat:

  • Mespilia globulus is solitary in nature and is found in the warm regions of the marine water bodies it inhabits.
  • Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin is Nocturnal in habit and therefore, hides in the rock crevices, in the rock caves or under sand during the day time, while coming out to feed at night.
  • The spines of Mespilia globulus hook the debris and the body of the urchin appears like a collage.
  • Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin extends its sensory tentacles to seek the direction of the availability of food.
Life expectancy: Mespilia globulus may live up to approximately five years.

Morphology:
  • The body of Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin has broad bands in Black or Blue color.
  • The spines of Mespilia globulus are short and are generally deep Brown or deep Red in color.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Aquarium habit & habitat:
  • Tank type: To host Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin, you should have an established Reef Type Marine Aquarium.
  • Aquarium set-up:
  • Keep corals, rocks and sand or gravel in your marine aquarium for the Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin to hide under.
  • Place ample Live Rocks in your reef tank for the Mespilia globulus to graze its food on.
  • Keep Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin and aggressive fish in the same tank.
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Illumination: Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin requires low lighting in the marine aquarium it inhabits.


Feeding & Nutrition:
  • Diet: Mespilia globulus is Herbivorous in feeding habit.
  • Food content: Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin eats phytoplankton, especially algae.
  • Supplements: You may supplement the diet of Mespilia globulus with some dried seaweed.
Benefits: Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin is an algae eater and therefore, keeps your marine aquarium free of algal infestation.

Care:
  • Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin is easy to maintain.
  • You may keep more than one Mespilia globulus in a marine aquarium, if your tank is large enough to accommodate them and can meet their dietary requirements.
  • Copper and Nitrates in any form in your reef aquarium may prove lethal for the Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin therein.
  • Mespilia globulus may shed its spine if your tank’s water quality is compromised.
  • Sudden fluctuation in the pH of your marine aquarium may give pH shock to the Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin therein.
Caution:
  • Firmly fix the rockwork in your marine aquarium so that the Mespilia globulus may not dislodge them.
  • Pincushion Tuxedo Urchin may bulldoze coral polyps in your marine aquarium. Therefore, keep the urchin in a large sized reef tank to prevent any congestion.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.