Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Glass Anemone Shrimp - Periclimenes brevicarpalis - Pacific Clown Anemone Shrimp

Glass Anemone Shrimp - Periclimenes brevicarpalis - Pacific Clown Anemone Shrimp
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Peaceful
Maximum size:
1 inches
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Omnivore
Origin:
Indo-Pacific, Australia
Family:
Palaemonidae
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$28.99
Our Price:
$19.98 2/$38.99
You Save:
$9.01 (31.08%)
Stock Code :
glass-anemone-shrimp
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Taxonomy: Glass Anemone Shrimp belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Arthropoda, Class Crustacea, Order Decapoda, Family Palaemonidae, Genus Periclimenes and Species brevicarpalis.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Glass Anemone Shrimp is Periclimenes brevicarpalis

Other common names: Glass Anemone Shrimp is also commonly known as Pacific Clown Anemone Shrimp and White Patched Anemone Shrimp.

Origin or natural range: Glass Anemone Shrimp originates from the tropical Indo-Pacific region including Australia.

Size: Periclimenes brevicarpalis may grow up to 0.5 to 1.0 inch. Male Glass Anemone Shrimps are larger in size than their female counterparts.

Color: Periclimenes brevicarpalis may acquire many colors.

Compatibility: Glass Anemone Shrimp is non-aggressive towards the other marine aquarium members.

Habit & Habitat:

  • Periclimenes brevicarpalis is quite hardy and lives with Anemones and Sea Cucumbers.
  • Glass Anemone Shrimp fights hard not to allow Clownfish to share its host anemone. The Clownfish, however, wins eventually and Periclimenes brevicarpalis has no choice but to share its host with the fish.
  • Glass Anemone Shrimp has a coating of stinging mucus on its body which is secreted by its host anemone itself. The mucus coating prevents Periclimenes brevicarpalis from being stung by its host anemone. Glass Anemone Shrimp acquires the color of its host anemone or sea cucumber to get a blended look.
  • When molting, the stinging mucus coating on the body of Periclimenes brevicarpalis also gets removed. During molting, Glass Anemone Shrimp is very vulnerable and hides out even from its host anemone. Once its exoskeleton has formed and has hardened completely, Periclimenes brevicarpalis slowly approaches its host anemone to cover its body with the protective mucus covering secreted by anemone.
  • In the absence of anemones and sea cucumbers as hosts, Glass Anemone Shrimp may live symbiotically with Mushroom Corals, Bubble Corals and Jelly Fish as well.
Morphology:
  • The body of Periclimenes brevicarpalis is transparent and has random white spots over carapace and tail that blend well with the color of the tentacles of anemones. Male Glass Anemone Shrimps have more number of white spots on their body as compared to their female counterparts.
  • The caudal fin of Periclimenes brevicarpalis has five orange spots outlined in black color.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Habit & habitat: To host Glass Anemone Shrimp, you should have a reef type marine aquarium containing rocks, corals, vegetation, anemones and sea cucumbers so that Periclimenes brevicarpalis may hide out.
  • To obviate any territorial disputes between your marine aquarium invertebrates, its best to provide one host for each animal. In case, you have to facilitate host sharing between Clownfish and Glass Anemone Shrimp then, better have a big sized anemone be the host rather than a small sized one.
  • You can keep more than one Periclimenes brevicarpalis in your marine aquarium.
  • Use slow drip method to slowly acclimate Glass Anemone Shrimp, in minimum two hours, to your marine aquarium's environment.
  • Feeding & Nutrition: Periclimenes brevicarpalis is Omnivorous in feeding habit and eats detritus and the meaty bits of seafood.
  • If there is no large predator fish in its vicinity, Glass Anemone Shrimp may venture out in the search of food else, it eats the food of anemone it hosts.
Care:
  • Glass Anemone Shrimp is easy to maintain owing to its non-poisonous nature.
  • High levels of Nitrate and Copper in your marine aquarium may prove lethal for Periclimenes brevicarpalis.
  • Glass Anemone Shrimp may be eaten by some larger marine invertebrates. To prevent this loss, keep ample hiding areas for Periclimenes brevicarpalis in your marine aquarium.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.