Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Frogspawn Assorted Branching - Euphyllia divisa - Honey Coral Wall - Frogspawn Coral - Grape Coral - Octopus Coral

Frogspawn Assorted Branching - Euphyllia divisa - Honey Coral Wall - Frogspawn Coral - Grape Coral - Octopus Coral
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Moderate
Behavior:
Aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacifc
Family:
Caryophylliidae
Lighting:
Medium to High
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$58.99
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
$38.98 2/$77.00
You Save:
$20.01 (33.92%)
Stock Code :
frogspawn-assort-coral
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$9)
 Large (+$22)
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Frogspawn Assorted Branching is an interesting addition for the marine aquariums of experienced aquarists. The article briefs you upon the various aspects of Frogspawn Assorted Branching.

Taxonomy: Frogspawn Assorted Branching belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Cnidaria, Family Euphyllidae, Genus Euphyllia and Species divisa.

Scientific names: Frogspawn Assorted Branching is scientifically called as Euphyllia divisa.

Other common names: The other common names of Frogspawn Assorted Branching are Zigzag Coral, Wall Coral, Octopus Coral, Grape Coral, Honey Coral Wall and Torch Coral.

Coral Type: Frogspawn Assorted Branching is a Large Polyp Stony (LPS) Coral.

Origin or natural range: Euphyllia divisa originates from the Indo-Pacific region, Western Pacific Ocean and Australia.

Color: Frogspawn Assorted Branching occurs in green, brown, tan and cream colors.

Compatibility: Euphyllia divisa is aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat:

  • Frogspawn Assorted Branching occurs in colonies that stretch over a meter.
  • Euphyllia divisa is found anchored to vertical surfaces in shallow waters.
  • At night, Frogspawn Assorted Branching extends its sweeper tentacles to six inches from its base.
Morphology:
  • Frogspawn Assorted Branching is a big wall like structure.
  • Euphyllia divisa has large sweeper tentacles with polyps dividing into small branches.
  • Both the sweeper tentacles and branches are tubular in structure with the branches having knob-shaped termination at their tips.
  • The knob-like tips of the branches resemble the appearance of a cluster of frog’s eggs and therefore the common name Frogspawn.
  • The tentacles are generally brown in color with a dull shade tip and are visible during both, day and night.
  • Frogspawn Assorted Branching has no columellae.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-four to eighty-three degrees Fahrenheit or twenty-three to twenty-eight degrees Celsius.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Frogspawn Assorted Branching needs low to moderate water flow in the aquarium it inhabits.
  • Illumination:
    • Frogspawn Assorted Branching requires moderate lighting.
    • In case you have Metal Halide lighting in your marine aquarium then place Euphyllia divisa at the bottom of your tank.
    • Indirect fluorescent lighting, VHO and power compact are recommended.
  • Habit & habitat: Place Frogspawn Assorted Branching at the bottom of your marine aquarium.
  • Keep Euphyllia divisa much away from the other members of your reef aquarium as it may sting them.
  • Feeding & Nutrition: Frogspawn Assorted Branching derives its nutrition chiefly via photosynthesis which is performed by zooxanthellae, a photosynthetic alga living symbiotically within Frogspawn Assorted Branching.
  • Euphyllia divisa may filter-feed a few times per week, when open.
  • Frogspawn Assorted Branching eats acellular marine invertebrates, meaty bits of raw shrimp, Silver Side and Mysis Shrimp, brine shrimp, phytoplankton and zooplankton.
  • Add calcium, Strontium and Trace Elements as dietary supplements for Euphyllia divisa.
  • Frogspawn Assorted Branching grows rapidly if it gets the desired amount of Calcium as supplement.
Care:
  • Frogspawn Assorted Branching requires moderate care.
  • Euphyllia divisa is prone to infections due to the wear and tear during shipment.
  • Do not keep Frogspawn Assorted Branching and hair algae in the same marine aquarium.
Caution: Keep the other members of your marine aquarium at a considerable distance from Frogspawn Assorted Branching as the later may sting its tank mates if they happen to touch Euphyllia divisa.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.