Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Cat's Paw Coral - Pink - Stylophora species - Stylophora Coral - Brush Coral - Club Finger Coral - Gypsy Coral - Stump Coral

Cat's Paw Coral - Pink - Stylophora species - Stylophora Coral - Brush Coral - Club Finger Coral - Gypsy Coral - Stump Coral
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Difficult
Behavior:
Peaceful
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Calcium, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacifc
Family:
Pocilloporidae
Lighting:
High
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$48.99
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
$38.50 2/$75.98
You Save:
$10.49 (21.41%)
Stock Code :
cat-paw-coral
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$13)
 Large (+$23)
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

As the name suggests, Cat's Paw Coral – Pink is shaped like a cat’s paw and is pink in color. The subtle shade of Cat's Paw Coral - Pink enhances the visual appeal of a marine aquarium manifolds. Moderately hardy and difficult to maintain, Cat's Paw Coral – Pink is better placed in an established aquarium and should be handled by an experienced aquarist. The article introduces you to the various aspects of Cat’s Paw Coral – Pink.

Taxonomy: Cat's Paw Coral – Pink belongs to the Kingdom Animalia, Phylum Cnidaria, Class Anthozoa, Family Pocilloporidae and Genus Stylophora.

Scientific names: The scientific name of Cat's Paw Coral – Pink is Stylophora species.

Other common names: Cat's Paw Coral - Pink is also commonly called as Brush Coral, Stylophora Coral, Club Foot Coral, Stump Coral, Club Finger Coral, Cluster Coral, Bird’s Nest Coral and Gypsy Coral.

Coral Type: Cat's Paw Coral - Pink is a Small Polyp Stony (SPS) Coral.

Origin or natural range: The Stylophora species is found in the Indo – Pacific region including Fiji, Tonga, the Solomon Islands and the Great Barrier Reef and the Red Sea.

Color: Cat's Paw Coral - Pink is pink in color with the combinations of brown and tan as the color variations.

Compatibility: The Stylophora species is non-aggressive towards the other marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat: Cat's Paw Coral – Pink is found on the fore-reef in the marine water bodies.

Morphology:

  • The Stylophora species is moderately hardy.
  • Cat's Paw Coral – Pink has branches that are circular in shape with blunt tips.
Growth enabling environment in your marine aquarium:
  • Temperature of water: Seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Specific gravity of water: 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH of water: 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Cat's Paw Coral - Pink requires strong water flow in the marine aquarium hosting it.
  • Illumination:
    • The Stylophora species requires high-intensity lighting in the marine aquarium it inhabits.
    • High intensity Metal Halide lighting is recommended in the case of Cat's Paw Coral - Pink.
    • Alternatively, high intensity Power Compact and T-5 Fluorescent lighting is also fine.
    • The coloration of Cat's Paw Coral - Pink may vary depending upon the intensity of light it is exposed to.
  • Habit & habitat:
    • You can place the Stylophora species anywhere in your established marine aquarium.
    • Cat's Paw Coral – Pink grows rapidly if it gets favorable conditions in your marine aquarium.
  • Feeding & Nutrition:
    • The Stylophora species derives its nutrition mainly through photosynthesis which is performed by zooxanthellae, a photosynthetic alga living symbiotically within the coral.
    • Cat's Paw Coral – Pink is Planktivorous in feeding habit and filter-feeds a few times per week, when open.
    • The Stylophora species feeds upon acellular marine invertebrates, phytoplankton and zooplankton.
    • Provide the food to Cat's Paw Coral – Pink in the form of a paste.
    • Add Calcium, Strontium and Trace Elements to the water as dietary supplements for the Stylophora species.
    • Keep Ammonia and Nitrites levels in the water at zero. Nitrates level in the water should be greater than 0.20 PPM.
  • Breeding: Cat's Paw Coral – Pink breeds easily and rapidly in a marine aquarium if the conditions therein are favorable for the coral.
Care: Cat's Paw Coral - Pink requires high maintenance.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.