Instant Free Shipping offer on order over $400.
Fresh Marine
Free shipping
Live Stats: 681 Live Stock and 6268 Dry Goods
www.freshmarine.com

Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) - Sinularia dura - Cabbage Leather Coral - Carpet Coral - Flat Leather Coral - Flower Leather Coral

Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) - Sinularia dura - Cabbage Leather Coral - Carpet Coral - Flat Leather Coral - Flower Leather Coral
roll over image to magnify
Care level:
Easy
Behavior:
Semi-aggressive
Reef compatibility:
Yes
Diet:
Iodine, Strontium, Trace elements
Origin:
Indo-Pacific
Family:
Alcyoniidae
Lighting:
Medium to High
Manufacturer Name:
Regular Price:
$39.99
Purchase size:
Small 2" - 3"
Medium 3" - 4"
Large 4" - 5"
Our Price:
$32.98 2/$64.99
You Save:
$7.01 (17.53%)
Stock Code :
cabbage-leather
Size:: 
 Small
 Medium (+$16)
 Large (+$26)
Quantity:
Add to Wishlist

Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) is very hardy and an ideal bet for the beginners setting up their marine aquarium. Due to its ease of maintenance and unique looks, Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) is famous among all the level of aquarium hobbyists. This article entails some useful information about Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather).

Other names: Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) belongs to the Family Alcyoniidae and Genus Sinularia and Species dura. The scientific name of Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) is Sinularia dura. The other common names of Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) are Flat Leather Coral and Carpet Coral.

Coral Type: Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) is a hard coral of leather type.

Origin or natural range: Sinularia dura originates in the Indo-Pacific region of a South-East Asian country, Indonesia.

Color: Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) occurs in cream, brown, tan, purple, yellow, green, pink and gray colors, with tan and brown being its commonest varieties.

Morphology: Sinularia dura has a short stalk and spreads itself widely when fully open. Mostly found in tan or brown color, Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) has slightly striated texture. Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) has flat lobes resembling closely to that of a cabbage in appearance and thus the name.

Compatibility: Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) is moderately aggressive as compared to the marine aquarium invertebrates.

Habit & Habitat: Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) sheds its waxy coating to remove any detritus deposit on it. During this process, Sinularia dura shrinks.

Breeding: Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) propagates easily and rapidly in a marine aquarium. Sinularia dura reproduces asexually by fission at its base. You can artificially propagate Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) by taking its one or more heads off. You can further divide the head(s) into pieces or use them as such. Now, loosely attach the fragment(s) on to a live rock. Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) fragment will anchor itself to the rock within a few days and will then begin to grow.

Growth environment in your marine aquarium:

  • Temperature: A temperature range of seventy-two to seventy-eight degrees Fahrenheit is ideal for Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather).
  • Specific gravity: Sinularia dura is comfortable in the marine aquarium water with a specific gravity of 1.023 to 1.025.
  • pH: Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) thrives well in the water with a pH value of 8.10 to 8.40.
  • Illumination: Sinularia dura requires moderate illumination. However, Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) adjusts to all the light intensities with time. Right from low to high, Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) is fine with all. Fluorescent lighting coupled with actinic lighting is said to have the best results on Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather).
  • Water flow in the aquarium: Sinularia dura requires the water flow in the marine aquarium to be moderate to high.
  • Marine aquarium habit & habitat: You can place Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) anywhere in your marine aquarium. Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) needs space to spread itself widely. Therefore, keep the Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) away from the other corals and the other marine invertebrates in your reef aquarium.
  • Feeding & Nutrition: Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) is carnivorous in its feeding habits. It, however, derives its nutrition mainly through photosynthesis performed by a photosynthetic alga, zooxanthellae that lives symbiotically within the Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather). Sinularia dura may also feed upon brine shrimp, meaty bits, acellular marine invertebrates, phytoplankton and zooplankton. Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) feeds a few times per week when it is open. Add Iodine, Strontium and trace elements into your aquarium’s water as dietary supplements for Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) therein.
Care: Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) is very hardy and is therefore, very easy to handle and maintain.

Caution: Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) sloughs off its waxy coating as a purgation process. Some varieties of Cabbage Leather (Flower Leather) secrete a toxin called as Terenoids Toxin. This toxin may harm or kill some other stony corals in your tank, if they happen to come in the vicinity of the toxin. Therefore, remove the sloughed off wax from the coral as soon as possible.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime. FreshMarine is an Upfront Merchant on TheFind. Click for info. See FreshMarine.com Reviews at Bizrate.com Freshmarine Freshmarine Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Freshmarine

Freshmarine

Freshmarine
Copyright © 2002-2017 FreshMarine.com. All Rights Reserved.